Emerald Editor Discussion
September 26, 2017, 10:52:07 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Project Specific User-Tools Settings  (Read 6648 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
gopa
Prospector
*
Posts: 1


« on: July 18, 2007, 11:25:03 am »

I work in a lot of different programming languages at the same time, I also work with multiple programs at the same time. And I'm just so tired of having to change the settings for the user tools in this program, everytime I open a new project.

So please, please make the user-tools project specific. So that when you open a new project, those user-tools of that project is configured.
Logged
pn8830
Global Moderator
Jeweller
*****
Posts: 252



« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2007, 02:48:50 pm »

Hi,
Let me just make sure I understand you correctly. Are you using Load/Save User Tools feature?
You can save User Tools configuration. So you can create sets of user tools and switch between them on the fly.
Does this not work for you for some reason?

Cheers,
PN.
Logged

Entities should not be multiplied beyond necessity
rageboy
Jeweller
*****
Posts: 305

Ankit Singla


« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2007, 03:58:13 pm »

PN: Hey cool, I didn't know about that. Are they or can they be part of the project as mentioned? So when you load a project, it loads a certain set of user tools? And same for saving (save current)
Logged
pn8830
Global Moderator
Jeweller
*****
Posts: 252



« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2007, 08:21:58 pm »

This is project independent thing but still it provides you with a way to quickly switch between different user tool configurations. See the screenshots. You can switch user tool sets just by selecting an appropriate entry from Load User Tools.


* tools1.jpg (59.21 KB, 529x534 - viewed 802 times.)

* tools2.jpg (70.33 KB, 604x541 - viewed 812 times.)
« Last Edit: July 18, 2007, 08:27:22 pm by pn8830 » Logged

Entities should not be multiplied beyond necessity
rageboy
Jeweller
*****
Posts: 305

Ankit Singla


« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2007, 08:25:34 pm »

oh then it doesn't make much sense to tie it to the project. Let's just leave it as it is.
Logged
pn8830
Global Moderator
Jeweller
*****
Posts: 252



« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2007, 08:45:27 pm »

I tend to agree with you. Although it may seem useful to implement I think it introduces more complicity. And any way if tools are really specific per _project_ one is doomed to reconfigure them every time, at least some changes will be needed.  If tools are per _language_ then current functionality seems to be sufficient. But as I said I may have not understood correctly what initial poster meant.
Logged

Entities should not be multiplied beyond necessity
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.107 seconds with 19 queries.